A small  part of  the history of Shirak’s  Armenological investigation, the  last  20 years, is  inseparably  connected  with  Shirak’s  researches  activity  of   National Academy  of  Sciences in Gyumri. Next  to   an  engineering  seismic  institute  existing  in  the  second  town  of  the  Republic,  the  issue  of  the  humanitarian   structure  was  an  important  task  still  in  the  70-80  of  the  last  century.  Municipal  authorities  obviously  noticed  the  most  actual  opportunities  of  creating  the  Northern  department  of  the  Academy of Sciences. Moreover, the  issue  was  practically  being  discussed  in  the  chairmanship  of Academy, the  issues  of  the  Department’s  building  and  its  presidency  were  taking  a  turn, the  upper  nooses  were  also  touching  upon these  problems. But  soon in   the  middle of  the  80, the  task was  of  great  importance,  but  the talks  over  these  issues  ended  completely. Then, our  country  appeared  in  the  vortex  of  disaster, its  northern  part  was  in  the   epicenter  of  the  calamity  with  innumerable  innocent  victims,  ruined  residences,  thousands  of  unsheltered   people. There  came  fierce  and  heroic  times,  times  of  difficult  situations,  then  a  war  broke  out, the  heroic battle  of  Artsakh  fort  the  survival  of our  self  and  identity. As  it was  strange,  since  these  days  the  talks  over Armenology  were  dominant  in  tumbledown  Gyumri  and  not  by  accidentally. In autumn, 1994 a small  group  of  young  scholars  of  the  museum  of  area  studies,  despite  all  ifficulties,  cold  and  darkness, ignoring  complications  and  every  kind  of  discomforts,  invited  Gyumri  as  dozen  of  outstanding  armenologists  to  discuss  the  status   of  scientific  study  in Shirak’shistorio- cultural  heritage. In  great  honour  of  our  paternal  scientists  republican  armenological  idea  found  a  warm  response. The  success  of  the  conference  was  perfect. Firstly, it  proved  itself  that  it  is alive. In textile workers’ former luxurious palace’s shade and cold session hall’s three  day lasting science debates, the dignite conduct of 100-s of participants, trembling in coats, but neglecting cold and darkness, and the real;ization of the thing done by them are unforgettable. The second identical conference convoked in 1996 no longer astonished anybody. Moreover it was more representative. The new achievements of Shirak’s material and spiritual relics’ research direction after the first conference were presented to science estimation in the Republic.
Discovering Armenological  researches  level in the region, the scientific great power’s real opportunities that is to say these conferences contributed to old and tachled question’s reanimation of having Academy’s humanitarian building. In Gyumri  the suggestion of establishing Armenological building presenting to government discussion, the presidency of the national Academy of Sciences met the request of the city’s intelligensia and the application of some outstanding scholars (V. Barkhudaryan, S. Hambardzumyan. A. Kalantaryan, G. Jahukyan, L. Hakhverdyan, A. Melkonyan and others) of the Republic half way with perception. There were some disputing objects:the presence of great scientific power, especially young workers, giving them
opportunity to create, to work, the rich culture of Shirak and the spiritual spook of rebirth of injured city. Thus, from the middle 1997, being frirstluy the branch of the University of Archaeology and ethnography, and from 2002 the independent armenological research centre of Shirak, which is the only academical humanitarian building out of the capital. Later the experiences of creating identreal scientific buildings  in one-two regions were nor successful. The fifteen years of Shirak’s armenological’s presence in fact were the years of self-esteem and achievements firstly in the historical region’s archaeologies, architectures, old and new histories, ethnographies and folklores scientific research primarities  ofcentre. The ensuring of research work’s high quality in topical programs financed by state, which reached to 15 during these years and which are being done with honesty and responsibility. They are valuable archaeological researches devoted to Benyamin’s old tomb field and habitat, to Anis new cave suburb: to Haykadzor’s and Mets Sepasar’s early Bronze Ages temple complex. They are scientifically motivated brave statements of the questions about 1000_s BC Shirak’s and Akhuryan’s ponds old populations ethnic groups, their worship and mythic conceptions, beliefs, the Indo-European spiritual inheritance, tribial countries installing problems. They are also detailed studies about the XIX-XX century’s historical-national conditions, social- economic, social-political and cultural-educational life province Alexandrapol’s latest period. They are attractive and detailed studies about Shirak’s traditional folklore, ritual feast system and their latest tarnasformations, the modernist problems of disaster’s psychology, about the mechanism of victim populations amicaple soul settlement’s process in XIX-XX c, they are about the subsidiary ways of Shirak’s handicraft, trades, economic occupations and about subsidiary ways of economy, ethnic constitution which has rich ethnographical material, lifestyle, life support, ethnodemographical and cultural developments in the latest 200 years, Shirak’s national and specialized musical arts history, it’s penric, versificative and lingual problems, the urban traditions of national song and up to date tendencies of development in the research sphere of Alexdrandrapol-Leninakan- Gyumri. The necessity of having private printed speech was highlighted in the centre from the beginning. It was decided to issue “Scientific works” articles collection with 14 publishing press-size, with high quality and up to the scientific mark once a year. In recent years in the Ccentre over ten monographers were publicated one after another. Since 1998 to our time the Armenological of Shirak and also “Shirak’s historical-cultural inheritance” which is traditionally being organizer and responsible of large scale and authoritative scientific sessions, conferences, which are visible phenomena not only Gyumry’s also in scientific and cultural life of Republic. In 2010’s 22.24 of October the SLPMSH eighth international Armenological forum was here with the participation of 14 countries ( Armenia, Russia, Italy, France, USA, Japan, Turkey, Georgia and others) and 65 Armenologists which was  it’s best evidence. The training of aspirants is being accomplished mainly by Gyumry’s Institutes, in particular by involving best graduates of armenological tribunes of Pedagogical Institute in, n the centre. These years were also productive in the field of scientific and widening with many scientific and cultural organizations both in Republic and in Abroad.
The productive work was also done for technical reequipment, securing the realization of centre’sequiping important problem with new computer technology and equipments and with modern means of communication. By this centre’s private buildings question still stands insoluble. It already had had some temporary refuges after it’s “ birthday”, but that desired moment of ending Academy’s proper buildings 16 years lasting and in no way finishing construction seems to be behind the mounts. From 2010 “ Shirak’s archaeological and historical-ethnographical researches-2” scientific research program is being accomplished, which was formed on the basis of clear realization of Centre’s real role and opportunities in Armenological research of historical province, in the concept of coming two decades development of Armenology. On the one hand it allows to continue and to deepen the research of scientific problems of Shirak’s history, archaeology, ethnography and folklore productively, on the other hand it allows to bring new and modern questions to the research sphere, such as comprehensive description of nowdayspecularities of Gyumri’s mannar of speech and the discovery of nowdays migration process economic mad political impulses meaning on it’s modifications, from 19th c to our days research of political social-normative cultures formation regularities and periods of development in the Armenian reality on the basis of details of Alexandrapol-Leninakan-Gyumri, the research of complete complex of local, urban and peasantric kids of traditional dancing in  the region’s area and others. The some way as the other historical regions of Armenia, Shirak also has inexhaustible treasures of spiritual and material culture: valuable monuments of archaeology and historiography and boundless historical past, ethnographical colorshades original collection being organized during centuries and unique folklore, perfect lifestyle and traditions and habits coming from the depth of history, marvelous architecture, painting and varied trades and occupations, national song and music, and other handicraft treasures of our centuries- old culture. In other words sea-sized historical- cultural inheritance, whose bearer and transmitter is our contemporary today. He has a chance to continue nowdays research of those treasures and from 1997 in Gyumri working SAS Shirak’s Armenological research centre with it’s pretentious and brave scientific programs and with it’s big and small cares is directed to this important national interest.